Forum Index » Food, Hydration, and Nutrition » Dried Cranberries in Sunflower Oil 333 kcal/oz


Display Avatars Sort By:
Chase Norton
(Micronorton) - F
Dried Cranberries in Sunflower Oil 333 kcal/oz on 11/19/2011 18:38:19 MST Print View

Was in my local supermarket yesterday and noticed these in the bulk foods section. Labeled at 333 kcal/oz, I had to do a double take. Everything else around it could not even begin to compare with the kcal/oz ratio. This is incredible!

Chase

Greg Mihalik
(greg23) - M

Locale: Colorado
Re: Dried Cranberries in Sunflower Oil 333 kcal/oz on 11/19/2011 19:31:57 MST Print View

Typo. Or confused. Or illiterate. (The labeling clerk, not you.)

1 ounce of oil has ~240 calories.
"Diluting" the oil with dried fruit at 90 calories per ounce doesn't help.

Sarah Kirkconnell
(sarbar) - F

Locale: In the shadow of Mt. Rainier
Re: Dried Cranberries in Sunflower Oil 333 kcal/oz on 11/19/2011 20:15:43 MST Print View

They run about 130 calories per 1/3 cup - which is about all a person can eat in a sitting (too acidic too eat much more than that). Anyhow, brands will differ in calorie counts but the oil is minimal, it is used to keep the berries flexible.

Chase Norton
(Micronorton) - F
Hear ya on 11/19/2011 22:59:25 MST Print View

Hear you guys loud and clear, something must be wrong on the supermarket's labeling. If 1oz of sunflower oil is 240kcal, there is simply no way 1oz of cranberry sunflower oil is 333kcal/oz. I am interested to see why it is wrong and will go back to check as soon as I can.

Nick Larsen
(stingray4540) - F

Locale: South Bay
Re: Hear ya on 11/21/2011 03:10:05 MST Print View

Was it per ounce or per serving? A serving might be more than 1oz.

Chase Norton
(Micronorton) - F
Incorrect labeling? on 12/06/2011 16:45:29 MST Print View

So I went back to the store to see what the deal was. Here is what I found:

dd

Thoughts?

Bob Gross
(--B.G.--) - F

Locale: Silicon Valley
Re: Incorrect labeling? on 12/06/2011 17:02:59 MST Print View

You could file a consumer complaint about false labeling.

--B.G.--

Chris W
(simplespirit) - MLife

Locale: WNC
Re: Incorrect labeling? on 12/06/2011 17:12:34 MST Print View

Yeah, that label is way off.

Even if you break down what they have and do your own calcs:

12g fat @ 9 cal/g = 108 cals
77.7g carbs @ 4 cal/g = 310.8 cals
.28g protein @ 4 cal/g = 1.12 cals

Total them and we get ~420 cals vs the 323 cals on the label.

Those 3 alone total ~90g in weight and there are only 28.35 (rounded) g in an oz.

A little deduction gives us a serving size of ~3.17 oz vs the 1 oz listed and using that comes up with ~102 cal/oz (using the 323 cal on the label) which sounds like a real number. If you use the 420 cal it comes out to ~132 cal/oz which is on the high side based on experience.

I also just saw it says there are 11 cals from fat in a serving which means the fat value should say 1.2g and not 12. If you use the 1.2g fat value above you get their 323 cal number.

Edited by simplespirit on 12/06/2011 17:23:48 MST.

Chris W
(simplespirit) - MLife

Locale: WNC
Re: Incorrect labeling? on 12/06/2011 17:26:22 MST Print View

REI has a product with the same name from the same company on their site with what appears to be much more correct info.