Slimline Steel Pot
Display Avatars Sort By:
Dan Yeruski
(zelph) - MLife

Locale: www.bplite.com
Slimline Steel Pot on 05/07/2010 12:58:23 MDT Print View

This is my new campfire pot. I made it myself. I made the welder that welds the edges. I burned up the welder myself. I'll make another one.

<center>

</center>

<center>

</center>

<center>

</center>

Edited by zelph on 05/07/2010 12:59:40 MDT.

Colin Krusor
(ckrusor)

Locale: Northwest US
very innovative on 05/08/2010 18:18:13 MDT Print View

This is a clever idea, Zelph. What kind of stainless steel is it (304? 316?) and what is the thickness of the foil (0.002")? I've found that foil can be susceptible to developing pinholes wherever there is a crease. Your prototype doesn't seem to crease very much when full, but a pinhole would not be field patchable. Does it roll up pretty neatly? Creative work.

Steven Evans
(Steve_Evans) - MLife

Locale: Canada
Re: Slimline Steel Pot on 05/08/2010 19:18:47 MDT Print View

Great idea! I tried to do something similar a while back with my titanium foil but I am not able to weld it. Even on my lowest settings, I easily burn right through the material. Care to share with us the welder/welding process you used?

Dan Yeruski
(zelph) - MLife

Locale: www.bplite.com
Re: Re: Slimline Steel Pot on 05/09/2010 17:54:17 MDT Print View

The thickness is .oo2 and is nonmagnetic 309, maximum temperature is 2100 degrees. welder is DIY, input voltage is low via voltage regulator to achieve the weld. Temper is annealed. Glad of that, I had to roll the top edge to prevent cutting my self again.

I added a grommet to one corner and is now the preferred placement for lifting and pouring. I will store it in a zip lock soft roll it around my hammock for storage. I'm going to put together a minimalist pack for emergency grab and run situations. Wood is my preferred fuel, this pot is going to be my goto pot for campfires. It has a 5 cup capacity.

If pinholes occur I'll have to live with loss of water until it bothers me, then make a new one.

<center>




</center>

Edited by zelph on 05/09/2010 17:56:36 MDT.

Jason Klass
(jasonklass) - F

Locale: Parker, CO
Clever on 05/10/2010 07:20:41 MDT Print View

Good design Zelph. I think adding the grommet was a good idea. In the video, it looked a little hard to balance with that stick so The gromment at least gives you a better place to hold on to. Are you going to add a bail or anything to it to make it easier to pour?

Dan Yeruski
(zelph) - MLife

Locale: www.bplite.com
Re: Clever on 05/10/2010 08:43:54 MDT Print View

Thank you.

I don't have plans to add anything more. I used a piece of Scotchbrite pad as a gripper to hold the bottom corner of the pot. The piece is 1.5 x3.5" in size and is easy to fold in half and grip. Holds firm to the thin steel. Very accurate pouring from the opposite corner I'll be doing more testing in the coming weeks. Time to go a wandering.

<center>

</center>